Patrolman Joseph Pych

Patrolman Joseph Pych

Enfield Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Pych

Patrolman Pych was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a speeding motorist. Another vehicle pulled out in front of his patrol car. He swerved in an attempt to miss the vehicle, causing his vehicle to strike a tree.
Patrolman Pych had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash