The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Milton Veasily Purnell Jr.

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper Milton Veasily Purnell Jr.
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, May 29, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 29, 1975
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Purnell was killed in an automobile accident on Route 50 near Cambridge. His patrol struck a utility pole at a service station.

Trooper Purnell had been with the agency for 17 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage