Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Purdon | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

James Purdon

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, July 27, 1901

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 7/27/1901

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman James Purdon was killed in a fire at a photographic supply company as he attempted to rescue residents who lived in apartments above the supply company. Patrolman Purdon made his way to the upper floors in an attempt to rescue the residents, but was over come by smoke and died in the fire.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections