Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Accidental
Incident Date: 3/31/1933
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Purcell was killed in an accident while on route to East Avon, New York for milk strike duty. While in route to the strike his automobile came to an abrupt halt for an unknown reason. Passing motorists found the two Troopers had been thrown from the vehicle and lay dazed or unconscious while Sergeant Purcell was found dead seated in the upright car with a broken neck. No evidence of a collision was found and investigators theorized that the brakes suddenly locked for an unknown reason.
Sergeant Purcell had been with the agency for nine years.