Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 2/11/1950
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Federal Agent Robert Purcell and Federal Agent Warren Fleshman were killed in an airplane accident while preparing to land in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The two agents were returning from the east coast carrying national security assets and were making their final approach when the plane crashed. The pilot was also killed in the accident.
All of the national security assets were accounted for during the recovery operation.
Agent Purcell was a WWII veteran and was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, mother and brother.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Federal Agent Warren G. Fleshman |