Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Tennessee
Incident Date: 11/21/1941
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Executed in 1943
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator William Pugh was shot and killed while raiding a still in Dyersburg, Tennessee.
The shooter was convicted and executed for Investigator Pugh's murder on August 14, 1943.
The man had been previously sentenced to 21 years in prison for the murder of Deputy Sheriff John Wyde Lunsford, of the Lauderdale County, Tennessee, Sheriff's Office, on June 28, 1932. He had been paroled from that sentence on February 16, 1940.