The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Robert L. Pruitt

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper Robert L. Pruitt
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, July 13, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 13, 1981
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Charged with homicide

Trooper Pruitt, Corporal Cleo Tomlinson, and Trooper Merle Cook were killed in an airplane accident while searching for two breaking and entering suspects in St. John's County.

The suspects were charged with three counts of homicide in connection with the deaths of all three troopers.

Trooper Pruitt had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, FloridaTrooper Merle J. Cook
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: Monday, July 13, 1981
Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, FloridaCorporal Cleo L. Tomlinson Jr.
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: Monday, July 13, 1981

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage