Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Willard E. Pruitt, Jr. | Wilmington Police Department, Delaware Wilmington Police Department, Delaware

Patrolman

Willard E. Pruitt, Jr.

Wilmington Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch: Friday, July 7, 1944

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 7/7/1944

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Pruitt was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a suspect.

He had served with the agency for 7 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections