The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Claude J. Profili

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Claude J. Profili
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, February 6, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 29, 1964
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: All apprehended

Officer Profili was shot and killed after he responded to a call of a bank alarm to a bank that had been known for numerous false hold-up alarms in the past. Officer Profili approached the bank, which had two sets of double doors in the front with his weapon drawn. As Officer Profili entered the first set of double doors, the suspect opened the second set of double doors and fired one shot into the officer’s forehead above the left eye. Officer Profili then fell backward down the steps and into the street.

The four suspects fled the scene with $23,466. Three were apprehended within 48 hours with the fourth suspect apprehended in Alexandria Virginia a week later. Officer Profili was rushed to the hospital where he died eight days later from his wound.

Officer Profili had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage