Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 12 years, 6 months
Badge # 97
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/17/1936
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Killed by other officers
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Pritchett was shot and killed while at the scene of a domestic dispute. An estranged husband had gone to the workplace of his wife and started an argument.
Policeman Pritchett and another officer responded to the scene. The other officer arrived first and began to struggle with the suspect. As Policeman Pritchett entered the business the suspect broke free from the other officer, produced a handgun, and shot Policeman Pritchett in the chest. The suspect and the other officer then exchanged shots and both were wounded. The suspect later died from gunshot wounds after exchanging shots with other responding officers.
The suspect later stated that he had gone to the business and planned on committing suicide in front of his wife.