Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/1/1879
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Printz was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in an alley. The suspect had repeatedly harassed and threatened his sisters, who got a larger portion of inheritance then he did. During one of the episodes of harassment Patrolman Printz was called to the scene. While there the suspect pulled a gun and shot Patrolman Printz in the chest. The man then fled and was never apprehended.
Patrolman Printz was a veteran of the Union Army in the Civil War. He had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and several children.