Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Henry Prince | Clarke County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi Clarke County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Constable

Henry Prince

Clarke County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 18, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/18/1961

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Prince was shot and killed in Enterprise by a man he was questioning about a stolen handsaw. An anonymous tip led to the suspect's arrest a week later.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison March 8, 1961.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections