Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 12/15/1890
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Prickett was shot and killed as he and another deputy marshal attempted to serve an arrest warrant. They located a man fitting the description of the suspect and began to question him. The man gave another name and claimed to be a deputy marshal.
The man was able to produce a special deputy marshal commission, causing the two deputy marshals to doubt whether he was the suspect. Deputy Marshal Prickett and the other marshal stepped outside of the home to discuss the matter. As they returned into the house they encountered the suspect holding a double-barrelled shotgun. The suspect opened fire, killing Deputy Marshal Prickett.
The other deputy marshal struggled with the suspect before being stabbed several times. The suspect and another man fled the scene and were arrested in Illinois the following month.
Special Deputy Marshal Prickett was survived by his wife and five children.