Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Tennessee
Incident Date: 7/20/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Price was shot and killed while assisting a posse of revenue agents in a raid on moonshines near Monterey, Tennessee. The posse was ambushed at 0400 hours and Marshal Price was shot and killed. Two local police officers were also wounded. One suspect was wounded and taken into custody.