Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 78
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/17/1927
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Lory Price and his wife were shot and killed by members of a gang for revenge against his police work. The two were abducted from their home and taken away in separate cars. Trooper Price's body was found two weeks later with 18 gunshot wounds. His wife's body was found four months later in the bottom of a mine shaft. The leader of the gang was sentenced to death and hung for another crime before he could be charged with Trooper Price's murder.
Machine guns were mounted on the church during Trooper Price's funeral as a security precaution in case the gangs attempted more harm during his funeral.
Trooper Price was a three year veteran of the Illinois State Police, assigned to District 13. Officer Price was a Veteran of World War I, a former POW and was a member of the Masons, the Odd Fellows, and the American Legion. He and his wife are buried in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Marion, Illinois.