Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 240
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/18/1972
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Commuted to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Ake was shot and killed with his own weapon while making a traffic stop in Oklahoma County. He was questioning one of the juvenile suspects when the other grabbed his service weapon and shot him. The suspect was sentenced to death but his sentence was subsequently commuted to life in prison.
Trooper Ake had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.