Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Tennessee
Incident Date: 8/22/1937
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Presson was found mortally wounded in the railway yards at Memphis, Tennessee. He had been shot four times and died before he could make a statement.
The suspect was arrested in New York City in 1941 after shooting at a detective. The man confessed to the murder of Officer Presson while confined to Sing Sing prison for the attempted murder of the detective.
Officer Presson had served with the agency for 18 months and had previously served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Officer for 13.5 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, parents, and seven siblings.