Deputy Sheriff Chet Ainsworth
Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, June 1, 1899
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Ainsworth was shot and killed by two outlaws in Tombstone, Arizona. The two brothers ambushed Deputy Ainsworth as he waited at their home to speak with them about stolen cattle. The outlaws escaped to New Mexico but a posse from Tombstone chased them and captured them. Both suspects were executed in November 1900.

The exact date of Deputy Ainsworth's murder is not known.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Ainsworth's memorial at www.ODMP.org