Trooper Gregg Alexander Presbury
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, December 17, 1977
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Presbury succumbed to a gunshot sustained while conducting a traffic stop on Route 30, near Glen Burnie, five days earlier. During the traffic stop Trooper Presbury radioed for backup. Before backup arrived the suspect shot Trooper Presbury. Despite being wounded he was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.

A passing motorist used his radio to report the shooting and was able to give a description of the suspect. The suspect was taken into custody and charged with Trooper Presbury's murder.

Trooper Presbury had served with the agency for 17 months. He was survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Trooper Gregg Alexander Presbury

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Trooper Presbury's memorial at www.ODMP.org