Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Bert A. Pozza | Michigan State Police, Michigan Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper

Bert A. Pozza

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, November 19, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/19/1956

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Pozza and Trooper George Lappi were shot and killed after responding to backup another trooper at the scene of a domestic disturbance in Vienna Township. When the first trooper arrived the suspect threatened him with a rifle. As Trooper Lappi began to negotiate with the suspect he inadvertently exposed himself and was shot. As Trooper Pozza attempted to find cover he was also shot.

The suspect was taken into custody a short time later. He died of pneumonia several days later while in custody.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper George E. Lappi
Cause: Gunfire

View all 8 Reflections