Trooper John Henry Powell
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, February 27, 1959
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper John Powell was struck and killed by a vehicle one mile south of State Road 16 on U.S. 41 near Kentland in Newton County.

Trooper Powell and several other troopers were setting out an electronic speed timing device at about 2130 hours. As Trooper Powell was leaning over the pavement, a 17-year-old driver who was passing another vehicle struck Trooper Powell over the head, killing him instantly.

Trooper Powell had served with the Indiana State Police for over four years and was assigned to the Kentland post. He was survived by his wife, three sons, brother, four sisters and parents.

Photograph: Trooper John Henry Powell

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Trooper Powell's memorial at www.ODMP.org