The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Robin L. Ahrens

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Robin L. Ahrens
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, October 5, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 5, 1985
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Ahrens was accidentally shot and killed by fellow agents while on a stakeout for armed robbery suspects in Phoenix, Arizona. Agent Ahrens was running down an alley towards other agents with her gun drawn. The other agents did not recognize her and ordered her to drop her weapon. When she did not comply they opened fire, fatally wounding her. She was not wearing any clothing identifying her as a law enforcement officer.

Agent Ahrens had been with the agency for less than one year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage