Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 year, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/8/1965
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Powell was shot and killed while he and a deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a suspect in Breathitt County. As the officers approached the house the suspect opened fire with a shotgun from the cover of his darkened porch. The deputy was able to pull Trooper Powell to his patrol car and began to transport him to a hospital. He was met by an ambulance and Trooper Powell was transferred to it but succumbed to his injuries before reaching the hospital. The suspect was later apprehended and convicted.
Trooper Powell had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his wife and 3-year-old-son.