Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/17/1888
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Executed in 1889
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Poull was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect wanted in North Dakota. The suspect was being watched by other officers. When the suspect saw the other officers he approached them and abducted them at gunpoint. Officer Poull was notified of the incident and went to the scene on 8th Street. When the suspect saw him he opened fire, striking Officer Poull.
The suspect then exchanged shots with the other officers, was wounded, and taken into custody. The man was convicted twice of murdering Officer Poull and was executed on September 20, 1889.
Officer Poull was survived by his wife, 2-week-old daughter, and mother.