Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Walter Poturalski | Gary Police Department, Indiana Gary Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

Walter Poturalski

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, August 8, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 8/8/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Walter Poturalski was killed when the motorcycle he was riding hit a stone and fell in front of a funeral cortege, one-half mile from the cemetery.

Patrolman Poturalski had served with the Gary Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections