Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: 25 years
Badge # 307
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 7/4/1919
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer William Pottker was struck and killed while directing traffic at the scene of a previous traffic accident on Washington Boulevard near Lombard Avenue.
Officer Pottker had served with the Oak Park Police Department for 25 years. He was buried in Wheaton Cemetery.