Bio & Incident Details
Age: 75
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/30/1971
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Potter died from injuries received when he was struck while investigating a traffic accident seven days earlier.
On November 30th, Deputy Potter was directing traffic around an accident on the icy bridge over the Beaver River. A driver approaching the accident site had not noticed the accident and when he tried to stop, his vehicle began sliding on the icy bridge and struck Deputy Potter, pinning him against the bridge abutment. The officer was taken to the hospital with a broken right leg.
Deputy Potter died of complications from his injuries on Tuesday, December 7th, 1971. He was survived by his wife, four children and eighteen grandchildren.