Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain John C. Post | Dayton Police Department, Ohio Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Captain

John C. Post

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, September 24, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 24 years

Badge # 38

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1927

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot, convicted of murder and died

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain Post and two other officers were attempting to apprehend a suspect who had already shot another subject, after they had argued over a crap game. Captain Post was ascending the stairway in an apartment building that the suspect was hiding in, when they met with gunfire. All three officers were wounded, and Captain Post succumbed to his wounds the following day. The officers who were able to return fire shot the suspect.

The suspect was later tried and convicted, but died of his wounds after the trial. The Dayton Police FOP lodge is named after Captain Post.

Captain Post had been with the agency for 24 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections