Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer George W. Poor | King County Sheriff's Office, Washington King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

Officer

George W. Poor

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, July 26, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 7/26/1891

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Poor was shot and killed in the town of Sedro Wooley in Skagit County while assisting a United States Customs agent with the investigation of illegal Chinese immigrants. The two officers were walking the group of Chinese back to town when there were ambushed by other Customs agents in a case of mistaken identify. Officer Poor was shot and killed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections