Lieutenant Arnold L. Poole
Rhode Island State Police
Rhode Island

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 30, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 57

Lieutenant Poole was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant in Wickford. The suspect fought with Lieutenant Poole and shot him even after he had fallen to the ground.

The suspect was shot and killed by other troopers after being located a short time later.

Lieutenant Poole was posthumously awarded the agency's State Police Service Ribbon.

Photograph: Lieutenant Arnold L. Poole

Patch image: Rhode Island State Police, Rhode Island

Visit Lieutenant Poole's memorial at www.ODMP.org