The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Clay County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Sheriff William Thomas Pond
Clay County Sheriff's Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Friday, June 8, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, June 8, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sheriff William Pond was killed in an automobile accident on State Highway 62, near Corning, Arkansas. He was attempting to pass a slow-moving vehicle when a third vehicle turned onto the roadway in front of him. Sheriff Pond attempted to move back into his lane but lost control of his patrol car. His car veered into the oncoming lane and was struck by another car. He died from his injuries while being transported to a local hospital.

Sheriff Pond had served with the Clay County Sheriff's Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage