The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James N. Pollard

Patch image: Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

Trooper James N. Pollard
Louisiana State Police
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 20, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 20, 1956
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Pollard was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of an accident on US 71 in Montgomery, Louisiana. A vehicle had become stuck in a ditch and Trooper Pollard stopped a truck in order to have it pull the vehicle out. As he was standing in the roadway to direct the truck a vehicle struck him.

Trooper Pollard was stationed in Troop E and had been with the agency for seven years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage