Sergeant Joseph A. Pol
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Saturday, November 27, 1965
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 139

Sergeant Joseph Pol was killed in an automobile accident near Louisville at 1:45 am.

Sergeant Pol had been with the agency for 15 years and was assigned to Troop K Biloxi. He was assigned to Troop D. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Photograph: Sergeant Joseph A. Pol

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Sergeant Pol's memorial at www.ODMP.org