Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/18/1978
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Thomas Pohlman was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest. Deputy Pohlman was on patrol when he smelled ether, used to manufacture PCP. He called for assistance but before back up could arrive, the suspect ran from the scene.
Deputy Pohlman started a foot pursuit and was able to capture the suspect. While the suspect was being handcuffed, he was able to gain control of Deputy Pohlman's revolver and shot him. Deputy Pohlman died at the scene.
Deputy Pohlman had served with the agency for 4 years.