Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Carlo Angelo Poggetto | Pomona Police Department, California Pomona Police Department, California

Officer

Carlo Angelo Poggetto

Pomona Police Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, March 11, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 3/11/1957

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Poggetto was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1957 while attempting to stop a vehicle. He was in the process of conducting a traffic stop when he observed another serious violation take place. As he attempted to catch up with the suspect another vehicle turned left in front of him, causing a collision. The exact date of the incident is unknown.

Officer Poggetto had served with the agency for 8 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections