Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Carey S. Poetzman | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper

Carey S. Poetzman

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, January 19, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 1/19/1986

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Carey Poetzman and Corporal Gregory May were killed in a helicopter accident while returning from a medical transport request.

The officers had been dispatched from the Frederick Airport, in Frederick County, to Carroll County, for a gunshot victim. Their helicopter encountered Instrument Meteorological Conditions and crashed in a heavily wooded area of Leakin Park, located in Baltimore City, Maryland.

Trooper Poetzman had served with the agency for 6 years. She was survived by her husband.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Corporal Gregory A. May
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 18 Reflections