Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Herbert Gale Poe | Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma

Patrolman

Herbert Gale Poe

Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 25, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 3/25/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Herbert Poe was killed when his motorcycle slammed into the side of a Frisco switch engine at the railroad tracks on South Washington.

Officer Poe finished his shift at 4 a. m., and while on his way home a flatcar was ahead of him on the crossing between Stanley and 2nd Avenue. Officer Poe left 12 feet of skid marks before laying the motorcycle on its side for 65 feet. Indications are Officer Poe was attempting to get the motorcycle back on its wheels when he smashed into the steps at the rear of the switch engine.

The motorcycle was thrown backward after impact and came to rest 20 feet north of the tracks and six feet east of the curb. The switch engine had been backing across the intersection from west to east and cleared the intersection before it stopped.

Officer Poe had received two departmental commendations for outstanding work during the preceding 11 months. He was also a U.S. Air Force Veteran.

Officer Poe had served with the agency for two and a half years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, stepfather and mother, father, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections