Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/9/1935
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Pledger was shot and killed while checking on road houses and night spots in the Bayou Gorge area. At approximately 0100 hours he became engaged in an altercation with two brothers in one of the clubs. One of the men produced a handgun and shot Deputy Pledger, killing him. The two brothers were convicted and sentenced to life.
Deputy Pledger had been with the agency for approximately nine months.