Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 7/23/1914
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Plank and Deputy Marshal Holmes Davidson were shot and killed in Tulsa, Oklahoma, while attempting to serve a search warrant on the former Tulsa police chief who had been convicted of violating prohibition laws. When the marshals arrived at the home the man's wife refused to let them in.
As the wife delayed the officers the suspect loaded a double-barrelled shotgun and opened fire through the screen door, fatally wounding Deputy Marshal Davidson. He then fired a second shot and killed Deputy Marshal Plank. The suspect reloaded and fired at the third marshal, who was retreating. The ma suspect then called the police and turned himself in.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Marshal Holmes Davidson |