The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal William Pitts
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, November 30, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 30, 1890
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Pitts was killed while apprehending three Indians who were taking whiskey back to the Choctaw reservation.

Deputy Marshal Pitts tracked them and when he stopped them, they seized and overpowered him, shooting him with his own gun.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage