Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 188
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/22/1884
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Frank Pisczeck was shot and killed after arresting a suspect at a local railroad station. As he walked the suspect to jail the man shot him. The suspect fled and was never apprehended.
Fellow officers heard the shot and found Officer Pisczeck and took him back to the station where he passed away in a sleeping room.
Officer Pisczeck had served with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and five children.