The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Thad Pippin

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Thad Pippin
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, April 21, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 21, 1927
Incident Location: New Mexico
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: No suspects apprehended

Inspector Pippin was shot and killed while tracking suspect smugglers in the mountains near Pelea, New Mexico. The team of four inspectors began tracking a pack train but were uncertain which trail the smugglers had taken. The team split up to two teams to guard two different trails. During the deployment Inspector Pippin and his partner engaged the suspects in a gunfight and Inspector Pippin was fatally wounded. His partner was also seriously wounded. The other inspectors rushed to the scene to offer assistance. They were able to confiscate liquor and two burrows but no suspects were ever apprehended.

Inspector Pippin had been with the agency for 11 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage