Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/18/1985
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1997
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Adolfo was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had just fled from officers in a stolen vehicle. The vehicle rammed another patrol car and all of the occupants fled on foot. Officer Adolfo chased one of the men to Iron Alley where the man pretended to give up. As Officer Adolfo approached him the man produced a .357 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking him in the chest and back. Officer Adolfo's police issue vest only contained a front panel which stopped rounds up to .38 caliber.
The suspect was apprehended in Oklahoma, returned to Maryland, and executed for the murder in 1997.
Officer Adolfo had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife.