Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Robert Philpot | Irvine Police Department, Kentucky Irvine Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police

Robert Philpot

Irvine Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, August 20, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/20/1920

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Robert Philpot was shot and killed by a deputy during a dispute over a prisoner. The deputy refused to relinquish custody of the prisoner to Chief Philpot. The chief requested assistance from a local railroad detective and confronted the deputy a second time. When Chief Philpot attempted to forcibly take control of the prisoner the deputy shot him.

The railroad detective returned fire, killing the deputy.

Chief Philpot was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections