The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Miles Henry Phillips

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Officer Miles Henry Phillips
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, August 12, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, August 12, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Miles Phillips and Officer Lewell Henderson were patrolling for bootleggers in a touring car. The touring car crashed and both were killed. It is unknown exactly what happened, but it is believed that bootleggers set a roadblock trap for Officers Henderson and Phillips.

Officer Phillips was survived by his wife and four children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, GeorgiaOfficer Lewell S. Henderson
DeKalb County Police Department, GA
EOW: Friday, August 12, 1927

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage