The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Melvin E. Phillips

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Patrolman Melvin E. Phillips
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, February 2, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 2, 1956
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Melvin Phillips and Patrolman Floyd Gresham were killed when their cruiser was struck by a tractor trailer while they conducted a traffic stop.

They had stopped another tractor trailer on U.S. Highway 287 and were issuing a citation when the other semi rear-ended their cruiser, crushing it between the two trucks, and pushing both vehicle more than 65 feet.
Patrolman Phillips had been employed with the Colorado State Patrol for two years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, ColoradoPatrolman Floyd Gresham
Colorado State Patrol, CO
EOW: Thursday, February 2, 1956

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage