Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Lee Phillips | Fulton Police Department, Mississippi Fulton Police Department, Mississippi

Town Marshal

Lee Phillips

Fulton Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, September 1, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 22 years

Badge # F-1

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 9/1/1947

Weapon: Blunt object; Lumber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Town Marshal Lee Phillips was killed by a mob of men while trying to break up a group creating a drunken disturbance.

Town Marshal Phillips responded to the Cozy Corner Cafe in response to a drunken, disorderly citizen. As Town Marshal Phillips sought to arrest the suspect, a group of the suspect's friends confronted Town Marshal Phillips.

At that time, Town Marshal Phillips left the scene to request assistance of the Itawamba County sheriff, Newman Reese. During his absence, the group left the cafe and went to the nearby stables. When Town Marshal Phillips and Sheriff Reese returned and found the group at the stables they were attacked by the group of men. Town Marshal Phillips was fatally struck in the head with a board; Sheriff Reese was also struck several times with the same board and suffered various injuries to the shoulder and head. A bystander stepped in a wrestled the board away before Sheriff Reese could be further injured.

Sheriff Reese managed to get the person that first assaulted him into custody and transported him to jail. The rest of the suspects fled the scene. Town Marshall Phillips was transported by ambulance to the Community Hospital in Tupelo, Mississippi where he was pronounced dead. Sheriff Reese was treated and hospitalized for evaluation of his injuries before being released to continue his duties as Sheriff of Itawamba County.

After an exhaustive manhunt by 12 Mississippi Highway Patrol Officers, Policemen, and Deputy Sheriffs from two states, and Itawamba County residents, the main suspect was located, taken into custody and transported to the Tupelo Jail in Lee County, Mississippi and later moved to an undisclosed location.

Town Marshal Phillips had served with the Fulton Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections