The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Kiv Phillips

Patch image: Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Kiv Phillips
Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, July 7, 1882

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 7, 1882
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Kiv Phillips was shot and killed after responding to a bar, in Tombstone, after receiving reports that a man was threatening patrons with a gun. The bar owner had sent a messenger to notify the Sheriff but the messenger encountered Deputy Phillips on his way and told him instead. Deputy Phillips rushed to the bar and was shot when he arrived at the scene. He was able to return fire and fatally wounded the suspect, who died two days later.

Deputy Phillips was survived by his sister and four brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage