Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John W. Phillips | Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

Officer

John W. Phillips

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 1, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 4/1/1969

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Phillips was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol on Clinton Highway. He was thrown from the motorcycle when it struck a guard rail and sign post.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections