Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John C. Phillips | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Police Officer

John C. Phillips

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 16, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/16/1889

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Phillips was shot and killed while on foot patrol. He observed a man he suspected of being a burglar. When he asked the man what his business was the man pulled out a concealed handgun and shot Officer Phillips once in the chest. Officer Phillips was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect, who fled the scene and was never caught. Officer Phillips made it to a call box and called for help but succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections